Skip to product information
1 of 2

Crafting Cosmetics

Sorbitan Stearate

Sorbitan Stearate

Regular price $3.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Amount

Description

Sorbitan stearate is a PEG-free, non-ionic, W/O (water-in-oil) emulsifier and sorbitan ester derived from the reaction of sorbitol with fatty acids. As a lipophilic emulsifier with a low HLB value of 4.7, it is suitable for the formulation of W/O emulsions. It can be also be used in combination with high HLB emulsifiers to form O/W (oil-in-water) skin care creams and lotions, sun protection products, and shower/bath products. Its lipophilic nature makes it soluble or dispersible in oil, favoring its use in oil-based emulsions.

Vegan suitable.

Benefits

  • Naturally-derived
  • PEG-free, nonionic emulsifier for the formulation of oil-based emulsions
  • May be used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care applications
  • Capable of being used as a co-emulsifier for water-based emulsions
  • Derived from vegetable raw materials
  • Soluble and dispersible in the oil phase
  • HLB Value = 4.7

Typical Usage Rate

0.5 - 5.0%

INCI Name(s)

Sorbitan Stearate

 

View full details