Skip to product information
1 of 2

Crafting Cosmetics

Sodium Phytate

Sodium Phytate

Regular price $5.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $5.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Amount

Description

Sodium phytate is a natural chelating agent that guards products against oxidation, and inactivates the metal ions in a formula by sequestering them and forming a biodegradable complex. It works synergistically with cosmetic antioxidants to protect a finished product from oxidation, and can be used in foaming products to maintain the foaming properties in the presence of hard water. The impact of metal ions on cosmetic products is important to the formulator in order to avoid catalytic oxidation processes accompanied by degradation of the product and potential discoloration. It comes as a white powder that may be added to the water phase during every step of production, and it serves as an excellent natural alternative to EDTA.

Vegan suitable.

Benefits

  • Natural alternative to EDTA
  • Readily biodegradable
  • Helps boost antioxidant activity to protect formulations
  • Binds to metal ions in a formula to inactivate them
  • Prevents discoloration of product over time
  • Suitable for use in a wide variety of formulations

Typical Usage Rate

0.05 - 0.2%

INCI Name(s)

Sodium Phytate

 

View full details