Skip to product information
1 of 2

Crafting Cosmetics

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (70%)

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (70%)

Regular price $3.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Amount

Description

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (aka sodium laureth sulfate) is a fantastic anionic surfactant with excellent cleansing properties. It’s perfect for personal care products requiring a rich and creamy lather along with abundant amounts of gentle foam. It is biodegradable, and suited to bubble bath products, shampoos, shower gels, skin cleansers, and hand soaps. It is recommended to be used in combination with other surfactants when formulating personal care products in order to enhance the mildness of the finished product.

Vegan suitable.

Benefits

  • Offers good flash foaming, foam stability, detergency, mildness, and air entrainment
  • Milder than alkyl sulfates
  • Excellent viscosity response with amides and salts
  • Imparts creamy and abundant foam to cleansing products
  • Not affected by hard water
  • Active matter = ~70%

Typical Usage Rate

3.0 - 10.0% (active content)* 

*It is recommended that a combined anionic surfactant content in a formula not exceed these amounts

INCI Name(s)

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate OR Sodium Laureth Sulfate

 

View full details