Skip to product information
1 of 2

Crafting Cosmetics

Mango Butter (Refined)

Mango Butter (Refined)

Regular price $5.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $5.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Amount

Description

Mango butter is derived from the fruit kernels of the mango tree. Our refined mango butter is deodorized and decolorized, leaving a mild to nonexistent scent and a whitish colored butter. Refined mango butter is a solid at room temperature, but melts easily a body temperature. This soft solid is characterized by its high content of stearic acid, giving it physical properties comparable with cocoa butter. It is highly emollient, has good spreadability, and excellent stability. It is ideal for dry, damaged, and aging skin.

Vegan suitable.

Benefits

  • Naturally-derived, exotic butter
  • Melts at body temperature
  • Imparts skin softening and moisturizing properties
  • Excellent spreadability
  • Imparts body and stability to emulsions
  • High oxidative stability
  • Suitable for use in a wide variety of formulations

Typical Usage Rate

1.0 - 100.0%

INCI Name(s)

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

 

View full details