Skip to product information
1 of 2

Crafting Cosmetics

Shea Butter (Refined)

Shea Butter (Refined)

Regular price $7.00 AUD
Regular price Sale price $7.00 AUD
Sale Sold out
Amount

Description

Shea butter is the fat that is extracted from the nuts of the African Karite tree. Our refined shea butter has undergone deodorization and decolorization, leaving a mild to nonexistent scent and whitish color. It can be used in a wide variety of applications, and is particularly suited as an emollient and moisturizing ingredient for skin formulations that target dry, cracked skin. It can also be used in formulations that require intense conditioning for the hair and scalp. Shea butter can help to restore skin flexibility and elasticity, as well as add softness to dry or damaged hair.

Vegan suitable.

Benefits

  • Versatile
  • Ideal for a variety of topical applications due to low melting point
  • Imparts moisturization and emolliency to skin and hair care formulas
  • Effective film-forming properties to help retain hydration
  • Promotes skin elasticity and suppleness
  • Intensely hydrating to the hair and scalp
  • High in natural antioxidants

Typical Usage Rate

1.0 - 100.0%

INCI Name(s)

Butyrospermum Park (Shea) Butter

 

View full details