Skip to product information
1 of 2

Crafting Cosmetics

Cocoa Butter (Refined)

Cocoa Butter (Refined)

Regular price $7.00 AUD
Regular price Sale price $7.00 AUD
Sale Sold out
Amount

Description

Cocoa butter is the refined butter sourced from cacao seeds, and it is a versatile ingredient that can be formulated into a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products. It imparts fantastic moisturizing and emollient properties to any preparation. It is capable of helping to add structure to stick formulas while still offering creaminess due to it’s low melting point. In emulsions, it can help to build viscosity while improving product esthetics.

Vegan suitable.

Benefits

  • Versatile
  • Mild scent
  • Imparts moisturization and emolliency to product formulas
  • Effective film-forming properties 
  • Promotes skin elasticity
  • High in natural antioxidants
  • High oxidative stability

Typical Usage Rate

1.0 - 100.0%

INCI Name(s)

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

 

View full details